A A A

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

This web site (johnbaronportfolios.co.uk) is owned and operated by Equi Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09642453, referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we are a data controller [Our data protection registration number is ZA155534].

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information").

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms & Conditions, which are available here) sets out the basis on which we collect and use personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website and through membership of the subscription service. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

If you do not agree with the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal information to us. This Privacy Policy may be reviewed periodically and we may change this Privacy Policy without notice; please check this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you understand the practices which will apply at that time.

2. Personal Information we may collect from you

Personal information about visitors to our website or members of the subscription service is generally only collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by those individuals. For example, we may need to collect such information to answer any enquiries about the website or as part of the subscription service.

As visitors to our website who make enquiries through the "Your Views" page or as members of the subscription service, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services.

Our web servers gather technical information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your web browser type and time zone setting, etc. to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. However, this information is gathered in aggregate only and we do not use this information to identify individual users of the website.

3. Cookies

We may use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the overall usage of the website.

Please note that you can activate the setting on your Internet browser to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your Internet browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the website.

Please also note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4. Uses made of your Personal Information

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being processed in any way that is inconsistent with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information that visitors submit to our website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored in archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Any personal information collected will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other laws that may be applicable.

5. Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you (including any third parties we may engage to provide you with goods or services on our behalf);
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions (available here) or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of any third party.

6. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website (or otherwise obtained from you), and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems (which are located in the United Kingdom). Please note that, if you agree to receive the subscription service, emails sent or received by us may be transmitted through mail servers based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including via servers based in the United States. In signing up to receive the subscription service, you acknowledge and agree to your personal data being transmitted through mail servers around the world in this manner.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information by third parties.

7. Access to your Personal Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Links to other websites

We may provide links or reference to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for their content. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement(s).

9. Comments and suggestions

We welcome your comments and feedback; if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the processing of personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

10. Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in the UK and protecting your privacy, visit the Information Commissioner's Office web site, which is available here.

Powered by Netquest Consulting Ltd